Off-Campus Access
Where do I log in to use the library's electronic resources off-campus?
>>Sign-In Here<<
Current students, faculty, and staff may access BU Andruss Library resources off-campus by using the above link. Once logged in, you will be redirected to the library home page to select the resource you want.
You must log in to access our electronic resources, even if you've already logged into BOLT. You don't need to log in to search our catalog, BU Books & More (you will need to login to see and renew any books you have checked out or to access ebooks and streaming video).
Remote access is not provided to the general public, including those with Pennsylvania Resident cards.
How do I login?
Husky Username/Password: enter your full email address -- e.g. ab1234@huskies.bloomu.edu -- and your email password
Unable to login? Try these steps, in order:
- Update or change your Web browser. Most databases work with recent versions of Edge, Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox. Also try changing your browser's settings to allow cookies.
- Contact the library using the form on the Ask Us! page and provide as much information as possible, including the URL of pages denying access.
To access Bloomsburg University Andruss Library electronic resources through Google Scholar off-campus, you must be a current student, faculty, or staff.
If you are off-campus, go to Google Scholar, http://scholar.google.com and follow these steps first:
Go to Menu:
Click on Settings:
Click on Library links and search for 'Bloomsburg', then check the boxes as shown below and Save:
Search for your terms and use the links on the right side for PDF or Full-Text@BloomU to get the article (If you haven't logged in yet, you'll be asked to):
If the full-text link doesn't work, then use the link to 'Get additional resources related to this.'
If no Full-Text@BloomU link or PDF displays on the right in Google Scholar, then look for the double arrow under the abstract,
which changes to CheckAvailability@BU when you click on it:
If the article is not available, then Request the article through interlibrary loan to obtain it.
For more information on using Interlibrary Loan, view this FAQ.
If you need assistance, use our Ask a Librarian service.
Who Has Off-Campus Access
What library services and resources are available to distance and off-campus students?
Distance or off-campus students have the same access to all print and electronic resources of the Andruss Library as on-campus students.
This includes access to ejournals, ebooks, and library databases, reference assistance, library instruction, and interlibrary loan / document delivery. BU librarians are available to help you with your research-related questions.
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
| Michael Coffta |
Robert Dunkelberger |
Marilou Hinchcliff |
Katie Yelinek |
Why can't I have off campus access if I'm a PA Resident?
Most vendors allow us to provide access to their resources on-campus to visitors, alumni, and those with Pennsylvania Residents' Borrowers' cards. However, virtually all vendors require us to restrict off-campus access to authorized users only, through user or patron authentication in accordance with our purchase or license agreements.
Why? Information has value. Andruss Library purchases or leases many electronic resources. As part of our purchase and license agreements with vendors for our electronic resources, we are required to provide access only to those individuals currently affiliated with Bloomsburg University, which includes students, faculty, and staff.
For distance learners
How do I find and select journal articles, books, etc.?
Use the Library Search box on the library's website --
- Search Everything @ BU searches almost all library databases and the library catalog in one search. On Results page, apply limiters on left to filter results.
- BU Books & More searches the library catalog and includes ebooks, books, video and more materials owned or licensed by the library.
- Search Articles limits Search Everything results to articles only.
For more help, Ask Us.
Can you send me books or articles?
In most cases, yes. Here's how it works:
Use Andruss Library’s Interlibrary Loan / Document Delivery service (called ILLiad) to request articles or books. You can first check 
(FTF) to see if the library has the item (FTF links to articles and to the catalog for books). If the item is not available, use the request form link provided in FTF to request articles or books not available through the library (called Interlibrary Loan).
The first time you register with ILLiad:
- Enter your correct, full mailing address
- Select “Distance Education Undergraduate” or "Distance Education Graduate" as your status
- Be sure to click on the “Submit Information” button.
Articles and copies of book chapters will always be delivered electronically to your ILLiad account, and you will be notified by email when an item is available. Physical items will be shipped via UPS to your mailing address with a prepaid return label. We can only ship within the United States. Audio Visual items are not available due to their very limited loan periods.
If you have additional questions or need assistance, contact the Interlibrary Loan/Document Delivery office at ill@bloomu.edu or 570-389-4218 (hours generally M-F, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.).
Do I need a Library card?
Your Library card is your BU ID card. You may not need it unless you plan to check out a book in the Library.
To obtain a BU ID card, call the University Card Center (the office that issues students IDs) for more information: 570-389-5410.
Self Help
- Course GuidesLibrarian-created guides to using library and information resources for specific courses.
- Discipline GuidesLibrarian-created guides to using discipline-specific library and information resources.
- Special Topic GuidesSpecialized research guides developed by Andruss (BU) librarians.
- Library Research TutorialGeared toward freshmen, will orient you to the library and how to do research.
- Andruss Library VideosVideo tutorials on specific research topics created by Andruss (BU) librarians.
- PASSHE Library Literacy Video TutorialsLibrary literacy video tutorials developed by Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education librarians
- EBSCO VideosVideo tutorials on using various EBSCOhost databases and database features.
- RefWorks Videos & TutorialsHelp in using RefWorks, a research management system that helps with citing and organizing sources.
- Citing sourcesContains information on citing in MLA, APA, Chicago/Turabian, and others. Also provides links to BU subscriptions for RefWorks and EndNote Web.
- Research & Writing TutorialsHow to begin developing a research question/thesis statements, how to read a scientific research paper, and peer review explained in 3 minutes.