A
- ABI/Inform

Indexes approximately 2,890 business periodicals and newspapers with full text for for about 1,920 (including the Wall Street Journal). 1971 - present. ProQuest - Abstracts in Anthropology

Abstracts and indexes journal articles in the field of anthropology and its subfields: Cultural Anthropology, Physical Anthropology, Archaeology, and Linguistics. 2001 - present. Metapress - Academic Search Complete

Our largest interdisciplinary database, ASC indexes over 9,990 magazines and journals, more than 5,990 of which are full-text. Also indexes monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. 1887 - present. EBSCOhost - Academic Search Complete TUTORIAL View an 8 minute video tutorial on using Advanced Search screen features for ASC. From limiters and expanders, the ability to save searches, set up Search and Journal Alerts, search Publications and browse Indexes, to how to manage search results in your personalized My EBSCOhost folder.
- ACM Digital Library

Contains the full text of all articles published by the Association for Computing Machinery, plus articles co-published or co-marketed by ACM and other publishers. 1952 - present. - ACS Publications

Current and back issues of over 30 journals published by the American Chemical Society. 1909 - present. - Agricola

Indexes more than 4.1 million records from the U.S. Department of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library, including journal articles, books, theses, patents, and technical reports. 1970 - present. EBSCOhost - AHSearch

ISI's Arts & Humanities Citation Index, indexing over 5400 periodicals. 1980 - present. OCLC FirstSearch - Alt Health Watch

Provides access to complementary and alternative medicine literature published in over 180 full text publications (including some peer-reviewed journals). 1984 - present. EBSCOhost - America: History and Life

Indexes over 1,700 scholarly U. S. and Canadian history journals. Good source for book and media reviews and dissertation information. 1964 - present. EBSCOhost - American Association of Physicists in Medicine Reports

The AAPM has made over 100 reports available for free online. 1977 - present. - American Heritage Dictionary

The 4th edition of the American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, published in 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. EBSCOhost - Annual Reviews

Synthesizes primary research literature in 29 scientific disciplines in the Biomedical, Physical, and Social sciences. 1930 - present. - AnthroSource

Provides online access to 15 American Anthropological Association journals. 1980 - present. - APA Style Guide to Electronic References

Expanded and updated from the Electronic Resources section of the Fifth Edition of the *Publication Manual of the APA*. American Psychological Association - AP Images

AP photos, graphics (maps, charts, graphs, logos, etc.), and 4600+ hours of audio clips (1920 - present). - Applied Science and Technology Full Text

Includes the full text for approximately 185 journals from 1997 to present. Wilson Web - ARBAonline

Contains 15,000+ reference book reviews published in the American Reference Books Annual, beginning with Volume 28. 1997 - present. - Art Abstracts

Indexes 450+ international art publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. 1984 - present. EBSCOhost - Art Full Text

Provides full-text for approximately 160 journals from 1997 to the present. In addition, indexes 480+ periodicals from 1984 - present. Wilson Web - ARTstor

ARTstor is a digital library of approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences.
B
- Biological Abstracts

Abstracts and indexes life science journal literature; 4,000+ journals indexed from 1997 - present. EBSCOhost - BioOne

Contains the full-text of over 80 academic journals published by American Institute of Biological Sciences (AIBS) member societies and other related organizations. CSA - Black Newspapers

Contains the full-text *Afro-American Red Star*, *Chicago Defender*, *Michigan Chronicle*, *New York Amsterdam News*, *Los Angeles Sentinel*. Indexes and abstracts *Call & Post*, *Houston Post*, *Muslim Journal*, *New Journal & Guide*. ProQuest - Bloomsburg University Local Newspapers Collection
Contains the Bloomsburg Daily (first daily newspaper published in Columbia County, PA) from Feb. 1892 - Jan. 1902, Feb. - Jul. 1903, Aug. - Dec. 1904, and Mar. 1906 - Jan. 1909 (in Jul. 1908 title changed to Bloomsburg Daily Mail). Missing periods are filled in with issues from the Democratic Sentinel (twice-weekly ed. of both papers) for: Feb. 1902 - Jan. 1903, Aug. 1903 - Jul. 1904, and Jan. 1905 - Feb. 1906. - Business Source Premier

Our largest business database, BSP provides the full-text for more than 2,300 journals, including many peer-reviewed titles. Also includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses. EBSCOhost
C
- CAIRSS for Music

Citations from 1,354 different music journals. Covers music education, music psychology, music therapy, and music medicine. - CCH Tax Research Network
Federal, state, and international tax service from Commerce Clearing House. - Chemical Abstracts: SciFinder

The most complete collection of chemical information, with over 18 million abstracts of journal articles, etc. - Chemical Abstracts: SciFinder REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS SciFinder registration information for first-time users.
- Children's Literature Comprehensive Database

CLCD contains more than 280,000 reviews of children's books from 36 sources as well as listings for over 440,000 book awards and book lists. Includes teaching tools (lesson plans & teaching guides) and allows limiting by age or grade level. - Chronicle Campuswide

Contains current issue of *The Chronicle of Higher Education* and the entire backfile back to September 1989 plus additional content. - CINAHL

The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature database indexes over 2,900 journals. Full text material includes 72 journals plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments, clinical trials. EBSCOhost - CINAHL TUTORIAL View a 7 minute 16 second video on how to search CINAHL.
- Cochrane Library

Systematic literature reviews of healthcare interventions. '1 user' license. Wiley - College Blue Book

Electronic access to 6 volume set providing information on colleges & universities in the U.S. and Canada, their programs, degrees, and financial aid sources. Arranged geographically and by subject. Thomson-Gale - Communication & Mass Media Complete

Indexes 660+ journals in communications and mass media literature; 350 of these are full text. In addition to the Communication Thesaurus, also includes over 5,000 Author Profiles. EBSCOhost - Company Profiles

Datamonitor profiles provide the most important qualitative and quantitative summary information - including predictions and forecasts. EBSCOhost - Computers & Applied Sciences Complete

Indexes 1,300+ scholarly and professional publications, 500+ of which are full-text. Covers engineering, computer theory & systems, new technologies, and social & professional context. EBSCOhost - Contemporary Authors

Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Current Writers in Fiction, General Nonfiction, Poetry, Journalism, Drama, Motion Pictures, Television. Gale-Cengage - Contemporary Women's Issues

bstracts and/or citations and footnotes from 1500 periodicals on contemporary women's issues. Use "Subject Heading" rather than "Subject". OCLC FirstSearch - Core Reference

Includes annual and quarterly financial statements, stock price charts and company lists, annual and quarterly business segment financials, officer & director information and summaries of stock ownership, dividends and short interest. Morningstar - CQ Researcher

Reports on social issues, environment, health, education, and science and technology written by journalists and featuring comments from experts, lawmakers and citizens on all sides of every issue. '5 users' license. - Criminal Justice Abstracts

Abstracts of articles from over 500 journals, current books, government reports, and dissertations published worldwide. CSA
D
- Dictionary of Literary Biography
Provides access to the entire print DLB, including nearly 10,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures from all eras and genres, including historians, journalists, publishers, and screenwriters. Gale - Dissertation Abstracts

Dissertation Abstracts Online is searchable by author, subject, title, advisor, etc. OCLC FirstSearch
E
- Early American Newspapers, Series II and III

Online access to digitized collections of over 200 American newspapers dating from 1758-1900 (Series II) and 1829-1922 (Series III) from across the United States. Readex - EBSCOhost EJS
EJS (Electronic Journals Service) provides a gateway to many electronic journal subscriptions not available through other databases. Users may browse available journals or search for specific journals or articles. - Econlit

Provides comprehensive information on accounting, capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, government regulations, labor economics, monetary theory, urban economics and much more. '10 users' license. EBSCOhost - Education Full Text

Full text from 350+ journals from 1996 - present. In addition, indexes 750 periodicals from 1983 - present. Coverage includes about 79 journals (37 with full text) not covered by ERIC’s CIJE. Wilson Web - Education Research Complete

Indexes 1,500+ journals; contains full-text for 750+ journals and 100+ books & conference papers. EBSCOhost - eHRAF World Cultures

Formerly called the Ethnography Collection, the database contains sections of books, articles, and dissertations for various cultures or ethnic groups and organized by the Human Relations Area Files (HRAF). (Approx. 155 out of 385 cultures are online). Yale University - Encyclopaedia of Islam Online

Full-text to the Encyclopedia of Islam (English), volumes I to XI and Supplement (Volume XII). Search for keyword or browse the Table of Contents. Brill - Encyclopedia of Aesthetics
Includes more than six hundred essays on approximately four hundred individuals, concepts, periods, theories, issues, and movements in the history of aesthetics, ranging from the most ancient aesthetic traditions around the world to the Greco-Roman era, the Middle Ages, the Renaissance, the Enlightenment, Romanticism, Modernism, and Postmodernism, up to the present. Oxford University Press - Encyclopedia of Evolution

Articles on essential concepts and theories, present methods, models and findings, covering both the history of the field and current controversies. Oxford University Press - Encyclopedia of GIS
Covers nearly 200 topics, including major overviews, such as Geoinformatics, Spatial Cognition, and Location-Based Services; shorter entries such as the Global Positioning System, Digital Elevation/Terrain Model, and Remote Sensing. Springer Link - Encyclopedia of Global Change

Addresses a host of topics pertaining to global change, e.g., tsunamis, elephant conservation, ocean pollution, mining regulation, permafrost melt, etc. Oxford University Press - Encyclopedia of Social Problems

Over 600 entries on all of the major theories, approaches, and contemporary issues in social problems. SAGE - Encyclopedia of Social Work

20th edition, published by the NASW Press and Oxford University Press. - Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment

Includes not only Western Europe but also North America, Brazil, and Iberian, Russian, Jewish, and Eastern European cultures. Oxford University Press - Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages

All aspects of the period from the fifth to the fifteenth century. Oxford University Press - ERIC

Provides full text of more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 1000 educational and education-related journals. EBSCOhost - Essay and General Literature Index

Indexes nearly 65,000 essays found in over 5,300 printed anthologies and collections published in the U.S., Great Britain, and Canada. Wilson Web
F
- FAITS: Faulkner Advisory for Information Technology Studies

Contains hundreds of online technology reports created for the academic community. Covers IT infrastructure, telecom, wireless communications, data networking, security, enterprise systems, the Internet and WWW, in addition to technology vendors. Faulkner Information Services - Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia

Provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries. Searchable by subject or keywords within the entry. EBSCOhost
G
- GEOBASE

Abstracts from over 2000 journals covering the worldwide literature on geology, geography, and ecology. OCLC FirstSearch - Geo Ref

Records covering subjects such as mineralogy and crystallography. Bibliographic records from more than 3,000 journals are included in the database as well as books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. EBSCOhost - Global Market Information Database
Provides macro data from Euromonitor for 207 countries, ranging from GDP trends to media expenditure, plus consumer lifestyle data, world consumer markets categories, forecasting information, and country profiles. Euromonitor International - GMID TUTORIAL View a 9 minute video tutorial for Global Market Information Database.
- Google Scholar

Use Google's search engine for "scholarly literature" via the Andruss Library Web site to link to subscribed sources on and off-campus. Look for "CheckAvailability@BloomU" or "FullText@BloomU" links. - GPO

The finding tool for federal publications. Direct links to those available online are provided. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general key word, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options. U. S. Government Printing Office - GreenFILE

Information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment, including scholarly, government and general-interest titles with content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. EBSCOhost - Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art & Architecture
More than 1000 articles spanning the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome as well as the earlier Minoan, Cycladic, Helladic (including Mycenaean) and Etruscan cultures. Oxford University Press - Grove Music
The Grove Dictionary of Music Online now includes the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (second edition), The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz. Oxford University Press
H
- Health Source: Consumer Education

Indexing for nearly 600 periodicals (half in full text) as well as pamphlets and book sections for general health, nutrition and professional health care. EBSCOhost - Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Provides access to 550+ scholarly full text journals, most of which are peer-reviewed. Indexes and abstracts an additional 800+ journals. EBSCOhost - Historical Abstracts

Database of the world's scholarly literature in history (except U. S. & Canada) and related fields. EBSCOhost - Homeland Security Digital Library

Access to policy and strategy documents from federal, state, and local government agencies; international governments and institutions; and research institutions, universities, and think tanks. Homeland Security Digital Library, U. S. Government - Humanities International Complete

Provides full text of over 770 journals, books and other published sources from around the world, covering all aspects of the humanities. EBSCOhost
I
- IBISWorld

Includes reports on over 700 US industries and over 8,000 publicly traded US companies. Search one of three databases: Industry Market Research, Industry Risk Ratings, and Company Research. - IEEE Computer Society Digital Library

Access and search the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers' Computer Society full-text journals, transactions, and conference proceedings. - Image Collection

Search for images across multiple EBSCOhost databases including Academic Search Complete, Business Source Premier, Communication & Mass Media Complete, EBSCO Animals, Education Research Complete, GreenFILE, and SPORTDiscus with Full Text. EBSCOhost - IngentaConnect

The free service provides article summaries from over 31,700 publications, with links to full-text journals to which Andruss Library subscribes. - International Encyclopedia of Dance

Covers all types of dance, plus music and costumes, performances, and biographies of dancers and choreographers. Oxford University Press - International Encyclopedia of Linguistics

Full range of topics in linguistics, including historical, comparative, formal, mathematical, functional, philosophical, and sociolinguistics. Oxford University Press - In the First Person

Primary sources (first-person English language narratives, including letters, diaries, memoirs, autobiographies, and oral histories). Contains both free and subscription materials, to which Library does not subscribe. Alexander Street Press - IOPscience

Provides access to over 80 full-text journals in physics, across scientific, technical and medical disciplines. Institute of Physics
J
- Journals@Ovid

Full-text for 25 health care journals and searchable abstracts for more than 2,000 health science & science journals. To limit to full-text, check "Ovid Full Text Available" near bottom of search screen. OVID - JSTOR

A searchable collection of over 600 full text journals, some dating back to the 19th century. Recent issues of most journals are embargoed. - JSTOR TUTORIAL View a 4 minute 31 second video tutorial on how to search JSTOR.
K
- Kraus Curriculum Development Library Online

A searchable database of curricula, frameworks, and standards that brings together educational objectives, content, instructional strategies, and evaluative techniques for all subjects covered in PreK-12 and Adult Basic Education. KCDLOnline
L
- Legal Collection

Full text for approximately 250 peer-reviewed law journals. Covers criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment and more. EBSCOhost - Lexi-PALS Drug Guide
Patient Advisory Leaflets from Lexi-Comp provide patient information on over 1,450 medication and natural products. EBSCOhost - Lexis-Nexis Academic

Searches across business, legal, news information sources in a single interface. Includes newspapers and new magazines from the U.S. and around the world; TV and radio broadcast transcripts; wire services; business news and analysis publications, and so on. - Lexis-Nexis Academic: Book, Movie, Music, Play, And Video Reviews

Search form for reviews. - Lexis-Nexis Academic: Business Search

Search form for 'Company Profiles'. - Lexis-Nexis Academic: Foreign Language News Search

Search form for 'Non-English Language News, World Library'. Search for keywords and then limit results by language or publication. - Lexis-Nexis Academic: Legal Search

Search form for Federal and State Cases, combined. - Lexis-Nexis Academic: News Search

Search form for U.S. Newspapers & Wires. - Lexis-Nexis Congressional

Contains legislative information including texts of bills, legislative histories, and Congressional committee hearings. - Library Literature & Information Science Full Text

Library Literature & Information Science Full Text indexes more than 234 library and information science periodicals. Books, chapters in collected works such as conference proceedings, library school theses, and pamphlets are also indexed. Wilson Web - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts

Indexes 600+ periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Covers librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. EBSCOhost
M
- MAS Ultra School Edition

Provides full text to nearly 600 popular general interest and current events publications. Also provides full text to more than 500 pamphlets, 268 reference books, over 84,000 biographies, and over 88,000 primary source documents. EBSCOhost - MathSciNet

The online version of Mathematical Reviews, which provides timely reviews or summaries of journals (over 1700) and books containing contributions to mathematical research. American Mathematical Society - MEDLINE

Provides abstracts from over 4,600 current biomedical journals indexed by the National Library of Medicine. EBSCOhost - Mental Measurements Yearbook

Produced by the Buros Institute, the MMY contains test entries with descriptive information, professional reviews, and reviewer references on commercially available, English language tests. EBSCOhost - Middle Search Plus

Provides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). EBSCOhost - Military and Government Collection

Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 450 periodicals with cover-to-cover full text for more than 350 titles. The database also includes full text for 245 pamphlets. EBSCOhost - MLA Directory of Periodicals

A directory (not index) of over 7,100 journals which includes editorial contacts, frequency, circulation, subscription prices and submission guidelines. EBSCOhost - MLA International Bibliography

A bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations produced by the Modern Language Association. It has citations from more than 4,400 journals and series and 1,000 book publishers. EBSCOhost - Music Index

Coverage from 1976 to the present. Indexes 775 international music periodicals from over 40 countries, with English translations from 22 languages. EBSCOhost
N
- Nature.com

Provides access to the journal Nature in addition to letters, blogs, file-sharing and social networks. Nature Publishing Group - NetLibrary

A catalog of over 50,000 ebooks. Funded by Pennsylvania Legislature and administered by Pennsylvania Department Education, Office of Commonwealth Libraries, Bureau of Library Development. - Newspaper Source

Selected full text for 25 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 200 regional (U.S.) newspapers. EBSCOhost - NoveList K-8 Plus Identifies stories by geographical area, cultures and relationships, etc. Limits include Lexile ranges.
- NoveList Plus Comprehensive readers' advisory for fiction. Search for titles based on level, subject, title or author. EBSCOhost
O
- OED Online

Online access to the Oxford English Dictionary, the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. Oxford University Press - Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium

1,100 years of Byzantine history. Oxford University Press - Oxford Dictionary of the Renaissance

Covers the art, literature, science, culture, philosophy, religion, economics, history, and conflict of the period.
Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature

350 essays encompassing the range and depth of American literary history from the 1600s to the present day. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt

The social, political, religious, cultural and artistic history of the 5,000-year civilization. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature

History of literature in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland in the major literary languages (Anglo-Saxon, English, Welsh, Scots, Irish, and Latin). Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature

Essays on all genres of children's literature, individual works, and prominent trends and themes, as well as general essays on the traditions of children's literature in countries throughout the world. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History

Provides an overview of the history of economics. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Food and Drink in America

A history of food in America. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States

Over 900 articles addressing such broad topics as identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Rhetoric

Contains approximately two hundred entries, ranging in size from very short for certain figures of speech to the longer entries such as the one on classical rhetoric. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre and Performance

Covers dance, opera, radio, film, television, and popular performances. Oxford University Press - Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation

Covers not only issues of church polity and theology but also developments in politics, economics, demographics, art and literature. Oxford University Press
P-Q
- Papers First

Papers included in every congress, conference, exposition, workshop, symposium, and meeting received at The British Library. OCLC FirstSearch - Philosopher's Index

Abstracts for books and over 450 journals of philosophy and related interdisciplinary fields. EBSCOhost - Play Index

Indexes over 30,000 plays written from antiquity to the present and published from 1949 to the present. Wilson Web - Points of View Reference Center

Search for current and controversial topics. Useful for developing arguments, writing position papers, and development of critical thinking skills. EBSCOhost - Primary Search

Provides indexing of nearly 100 children's magazines with full text for over 60 titles with Lexile reading levels included. Over 100 children's pamphlets and over 100,000 photos, maps, and flags. EBSCOhost - Primary Search

Full-text for popular magazines for elementary school research. Articles in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles).
EBSCOhost - Proceedings First

An index of conference publications. OCLC FirstSearch - Project Euclid
A free databases that indexes journals in the field of theoretical and applied mathematics and statistics. - Project MUSE

A searchable collection of over 300 full text academic press journals covering literature, history, the arts, education, philosophy, political science and more. The Johns Hopkins University Press - ProQuest Classic

Contains all the ProQuest databases: ABI/Inform, ProQuest Newspapers, and Research Library. ProQuest - ProQuest Newspapers

Citations from over 25 papers including The New York Times, Wall Street Journal and Washington Post. ProQuest - PsycARTICLES

Full text articles on current issues in psychology from more than 40 journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations. All journals included in this database are indexed in PsycINFO. EBSCOhost - Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection

Contains full text for nearly 550 journals, most of which are full-text. EBSCOhost - PsycINFO

Citations and/or summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports for psychology and related disciplines from nearly 2000 journals, 1887 - present. EBSCOhost - PubMed

PubMed, a free National Library of Medicine database, includes over 15 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's. These citations are from MEDLINE and additional life science journals.
R
- Reference Universe

Interdisciplinary index to over 10,000 specialized encyclopedias, compendia and handbooks, in both print and electronic formats. Customized to our Library, helps you identify the best resources to help you begin your research with truly authoritative articles. Paratext - ReferenceUSA

Contains detailed information on more than 14 million U.S. businesses and 210 million U.S. residents. Useful for market research; sort by geographic area, business name or size including sales, type of business, and more. - Regional Business News

Provides comprehensive full text coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. EBSCOhost - Religion and Philosophy Collection

Contains more than 300 full text journals, including more than 250 peer-reviewed titles. EBSCOhost - Research Library

An interdisciplinary database indexing more than 3,820 periodical titles, over 2,550 of which are full-text. ProQuest
S
- Sage Journals Online

Over 460 full-text journals in business, humanities, education, social sciences, science, technology and medicine. - ScienceDirect

Provides access to over 50 subscribed, full-text journals, including the journal, *Digital Investigation: The International Journal of Digital Forensics & Incident Response* and the reference book, *Encyclopedia of Virology*. Elsevier - SciFinder (Chemical Abstracts)

The most complete collection of chemical information, with over 18 million abstracts of journal articles, etc. CAS - SciFinder (Chemical Abstracts) Registration Instructions SciFinder registration information for first-time users.
- Science Magazine

Access to the American Association for the Advancement of Science journal Science plus additional information including news reports, podcasts, videos, images, and more. - Scirus

Scirus is a free, science-specific database indexing over 18 million full-text articles & abstracts, 13 million patents, and 167 million Web pages. NOTE: Check Andruss Library's 'Periodical Title List' for possible access to journal articles. Elsevier - Scitopia

A free, federated search portal which searches journal content, conference proceedings, and patents of 21 societies. Search results link to partner society sites for retrieval; if BU has an institutional subscription to the partner's library, you will be able to access the full text. - Serials Directory

Contains over 182,000 U.S. and international titles, including newspapers, historical data for an additional 20,000 titles and data from over 85,000 publishers worldwide. EBSCOhost - Social Work Abstracts

Indexes and abstracts the social work literature. Produced by the National Association of Social Workers. EBSCOhost - SocINDEX with Full Text

Indexes journal articles, books, & conference papers, many of which are full-text including over 300 journals. Disciplines covered include sociology, anthropology, criminal justice, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, social psych. EBSCOhost - Sociological Collection

Contains full text for nearly 500 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full text, indexing and abstracts are provided for all 523 journals in the collection. EBSCOhost - SPIN Web

To search, click on radio button for "SPIN." Full-text access to *American Journal of Physics*, *The Physics Teacher*, and *Physical Review Letters*. If you are prompted for user name and password, we do not have access to that journal in SPIN. Scitation - SPORTDiscus with Full Text

Indexes books and journals for exercise physiology, sports medicine, physical therapy, physical fitness, training, coaching, etc. Journal coverage ranges from 1985 to the present; over half of journals are full text. EBSCOhost - SRDS Media Solutions

Access to the full-text of Consumer Magazine Advertising Source® and Newspaper Advertising Source®. Click on link to access, then select either either subscription on 'My Services'.
T
- Tests in Print

Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, TIP serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. EBSCOhost
U
- Ulrich's Web

Contains bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types — academic and scholarly journals, Open Access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more. - U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980

Reports, documents and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, originally published in approximately 13,800 bound volumes. Readex
V
- Value Line Investment Survey

A survey of over 1300 companies provides information for both investment and market research. - Vocational and Career Collection

Provides coverage for 400 full text trade and industry-related journals and indexes 650 additional journals. EBSCOhost
W-X-Y-Z
- Wall Street Journal

The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance. All citations are full text. ProQuest - Washington Post (1877 - 1992)

Historical Newspaper offering full page and article images with searchable full-text. (May NOT be searched in combination with non-historical databases.) ProQuest - Web of Science

Provides access to ISI's Science Citation Index Expanded and Social Sciences Citation Index. SCI indexes 6400+ major journals across 71 disciplines, and SSCI covers 1800+ social sciences journals spanning 54 disciplines. 1986 to the present. ISI - Westlaw Campus Research

Comprehensive collection of news, business, and law related information. Includes access to American Jurisprudence, 2d; American Law Reports; 800+ law reviews and journals; and many primary law sources (USCA, Federal Register, etc). - Wiley Interscience

Provides access to 150+ full-text journals in the sciences, health sciences, and social sciences, including business, education, and psychology. Also provides abstracts to additional journals, books, and other materials. - WorldCat
Use this database to search the holdings of libraries worldwide. OCLC FirstSearch - World News Digest

Facts On File World News Digest since 1940 and selected content from Issues and Controversies On File, Today's Science On File, Editorials On File, Reuters On-Line News Service, etc. Facts on File - World Shakespeare Bibliography Online

Provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, etc. related to Shakespeare and published or produced between 1968 to the present. Shakespeare Quarterly
Trials
- ebrary
Trial to 'Academic Complete' with 43,900 e-books available online in 16 subject areas. Trial runs from Oct. 1 - Nov. 1.
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait